Boulevard Apartments, Inc. v. Hasbrouck Heights, 111 N.J.Super. 408 (Law Div.1970). Since plaintiff bus companies are already federally- and state-licensed, Atlantic City is precluded from resubmitting them to licensure pursuant to N.J.S.A. 40:52-1 and Boulevard Apartments, Inc., supra. It remains for this court to consider whether the fees imposed by these ordinances are in part either a municipal license fee or franchise tax in contravention of N.J.S.A. 48:4-14.1.
The statutory language of N.J.S.A. 48:4-14.1 also supports plaintiffs’ position on preemption. This statute provides that “Except as provided in R.S. 48:16-25 no municipality shall assess or impose any franchise tax or municipal license fee upon any person owning or operating an autobus in such municipality.” The sponsor’s statement articulates the legislative concern in this regard.
The purpose of this bill is to assist bus companies which provide regular route bus service to New Jersey residents. Many of these companies have suffered serious financial losses in the past few years.