State v. Kaniper
[…] It does not and cannot perform the function of a gun. Thus, this model can neither be a “firearm” nor a “weapon” as these terms are defined in N.J.S.A. 2C:39-1(r) and prohibited by N.J.S.A. 2C:39-7.

After this motion was argued but before it was decided, an Appellate Division opinion bearing somewhat on the issue here was approved for publication, State v. Butler, 178 N.J.Super. 205 (App.Div.1980), certif. granted, 87 N.J. 395 (1981). In Butler, the use of an empty hand in the pocket to simulate a handgun was held to enhance the act of robbery under N.J.S.A. 2C:15-1(b) to a crime of the first degree. Such a robbery occurs when “in the course of committing the theft the actor . . . threatens the use of a deadly weapon.” The obvious distinction between Butler and this case is that the robbery statute focuses on the subjective perception of the victim while the felon-possession statute deals with the objective utility of the weapon.