In re Suburban Transit Corp.
[…] DOT granted the proposed intrastate fare increases on all five routes, including the fare increase recommended by the ALJ on the Garden State Race Track route which has not operated since the race track buildings burned down in 1975.

Both parties to the appeal stipulate that the exception in N.J.S.A. 48:2-21.2, subd. 1(b) is applicable to Suburban’s application, that is, that its rate base need not be found because its gross operating revenues for the preceding year exceeded the *93depreciated book value of its property used and useful in its business as a bus company. N.J.S.A. 48:2-21.2 provides further that, in prescribing a just and reasonable rate, the agency with jurisdiction “shall, in its determination, make a finding of the facts on the basis of which it prescribed such rate, fare or charge.”

DOT substantially accepted the ALJ’s fact findings with respect to the Asbury Park routes. The fare increase granted by the ALJ on this route was based on a calculation of allocable expenses and revenues.