N.J.S.A. 18A:13-9 provides that the apportionment of the seats amongst constituent districts “shall continue in effect unless and until a re-apportionment shall become necessary by *111reason of the official promulgation of the next federal census” and, in such case, “immediately after the promulgation of said census ... the County Superintendent ... in which the constituent districts are situate shall re-apportion members accordingly.” N.J.S.A. 18A:13-9 further provides that “if any constituent districts shall become entitled to increased representation on the board the additional members shall be elected at the next annual school election of the regional district,” which in this case was scheduled for April 6, 1982. N.J.S.A. 18A:14-2.2