Manalapan-Englishtown Education Ass'n v. Board of Education
[…] Van Realty, Inc. v. Passaic, 117 N.J.Super. 425, 429 (App.Div.1971).

Nor does a “finding” that “two such charges have been cured by courts of competent jurisdiction” or that “remaining charges lacked the specificity and did not rise to the level of tenure charges” respond to the inquiry. Such “findings” do not relate to the local board’s responsibility which is, as noted above, to determine if there is probable cause to credit the evidence and if so to warrant sanctions. At the very best, these constitute findings more appropriate to a N.J.S.A. 18A:6-16 proceeding.

A “harmless error” type argument might be advanced that the Commissioner was thus performing a permissible subsection *43116 function as though the charges had been certified. Arguably, he is expressing an opinion that “the charges are not sufficient to warrant dismissal or reduction in salary,” and so has determined to dismiss the charges. In this respect we note at the outset that he is not privileged to make subsection 16 findings except after a hearing upon notice “to all parties in interest.”