YM-YWHA of Bergen Cty. v. Tp. of Washington
[…] N.J.S.A. 40:55D-1 et seq.

In view of our legal conclusion, factual findings on whether plaintiff materially and substantially complied with the conditions within time are crucial to this case. If there was not such compliance the judge must decide whether that failure was due to unconscionable conduct or delay on the part of the Township which estops it from withholding the permits. In view of the apparently contradictory contentions surrounding the events leading to rejection of the application, a plenary hearing is necessary.

Reversed and remanded; jurisdiction is not retained.

N.J.S.A. 40:55D-52(a) states:

The zoning requirements applicable to the preliminary approval first granted and all other rights conferred upon the developer pursuant to section 37 of this act, whether conditionally or otherwise, shall not be changed for a period of 2 years after the date of final approval; provided that in the case of major subdivision the rights conferred by this section shall expire if the plat has not been duly recorded within the time period provided in