Camden County Board of Chosen Freeholders v. Camden County Clerk
[…] Full disclosure of the judiciary’s financial circumstances is standard practice. Its budget is negotiated with county freeholder boards and therefore subjected to scrutiny, criticism and publicity. It is published as part of every county’s budget and subjected to county budget hearing procedures. Press coverage of the judiciary’s financial undertakings is constant and encouraged. No history of profligate judicial expenditures has been shown.

The interpretive statement is also defective. It is authorized by N.J.S.A. 19:3-6 which provides:

Where the question concerns any amendment to State Constitutions, or any act or statute or other legal titles of any nature, the printed phrasing on the ballot shall include a brief statement interpreting same.

The statement is an argument, not an explanation; it merely repeats for the most part the language of the question. It is one-sided in its failure to mention any positive aspects of the directive. It violates the rules laid down in Gormley v.