[PUBLISH]
[…] a more normal, healthy state.
After learning that Jairath was HIV positive, defendant refused to perform the implant
procedure. Defendant stated in his deposition that his decision not to consult with Jairath
2
concerning the procedure was premised on the fact that Jairath was HIV positive, which,
according to defendant, increased the risk of infection and made the procedure inadvisable
in light of its cosmetic purpose.
Jairath filed a complaint in the Superior Court of Fulton County, Georgia on July 3,
1996. Jairath filed a suit for damages pursuant to O.C.G.A. § 51-1-6. Section 51-1-6 states:
When the law requires a person to perform an act for the benefit of another or
to refrain from doing an act which may injure another, although no cause of
action is given in express terms, the injured party may recover for the breach
of such legal duty if he suffers damage thereby.
The ADA created the duty which served as the basis for Jairath’s state law claim.1 Defendant
removed the action, 28 U.S.C. § 1441(a), from the Superior Court of Fulton County,
Georgia to the United States District Court for the Northern District of Georgia.2 Plaintiff
1