Prior to the amended return date of the order to show cause of February 19, 1985, the mayor vetoed ordinance # 1-1985 pursuan
[…] The final issue that must be addressed by the court is the extent of the veto power of the mayor. The mayor argues that under N.J.S.A. 40:69A-41(a) he has the power to approve parts of an ordinance and to veto other parts. The council argues that the mayor can only approve or veto an entire ordinance. The issue, therefore, which must be resolved by the court is whether the mayor has authority to line-veto portions of an ordinance.
The power of the mayor in regard to ordinances passed by the council is set forth in N.J.S.A. 40:69A-41(a) which states:
Ordinances adopted by the council shall be submitted to the mayor, and he shall within ten days after receiving any ordinance, either approve the ordinance by *486affixing his signature thereto or return it to the council by delivering it to the municipal clerk together with a statement setting forth his objections thereto or to any item or part thereof. No ordinance or any item or part thereof shall take effect without the mayor’s approval, unless the mayor fails to return an ordinance to the council within ten days after it has been presented to him, or unless council upon reconsideration thereof on or after the third day following its return by the mayor shall by a vote of two-thirds of the members resolve to override the mayor’s veto.
The mayor’s argument that he has the power to line-veto parts of ordinances relies solely on two words, “parts thereof,” in the second sentence of N.J.S.A. 40:69A-41(a) to the exclusion of the remainder of the language in that section.