The opinion of the court was delivered by
[…] B.
We now turn to the issue of whether Hamilton and Egg Harbor are entitled to a hearing with respect to the Commission’s approval of respondents’ development application. We note initially that apart from any constitutional right that uncertified municipalities may have to a hearing, the Pinelands Protection Act of necessity envisions such a right.
The only specific provision of the Pinelands Protection Act addressing the subject of whether a hearing is required in the approval process is N.J.S.A. 13:18A-15 which states:
Subsequent to the adoption of the comprehensive management plan, the commission is hereby authorized to commence a review, within 15 days after any final municipal or county approval thereof, of any application for development in the pinelands area. Upon determining to exercise such authority, the commission shall transmit, by certified mail, written notice thereof to the person who submitted such application.