The opinion of the court was delivered by
[…] We hold that the planning boards have standing under the statute and that notice and hearings are required. We reverse and remand for public hearings with respect to the development plans.
I.
Before describing the underlying factual complex in this case it is appropriate to review the statutory framework within which these appeals arise. In 1978 the federal government established the “Pinelands National Reserve” of approximately 1,000,000 acres under The National Parks and Recreation Act of 1978. 16 U.S.C.A. § 471i. The first stated congressional purpose of this legislation was “to protect, preserve and enhance the significant values of the land and water resources of the Pinelands area.” 16 U.S. C.A. § 471i(b)(l). Congress found *109that the Pinelands were an environmentally and ecologically sensitive area “containing approximately 1,000,000 acres of pine-oak forest, extensive surface and ground water resources of high quality, and a wide diversity of rare plant and animal species, providing] significant ecological, natural, cultural, recreational, educational, agricultural, and public health benefits.” Id. at § 471i(a)(l). Compare N.J.S.A. 13:18A-2. Congress recognized that “the State of New Jersey and its local units of government have authority to prevent or minimize adverse uses of the land and water resources of the Pinelands area.” 16 U.S.C.A. § 471i(a)(5). To assist in accomplishing the purposes of the act Congress appropriated monies to New Jersey to acquire enviromentality sensitive lands and to develop a comprehensive management plan (CMP) for the Pinelands. Id. at § 471i(h).
Congress requested that New Jersey establish a planning entity which would be responsible for developing the CMP. Id. at § 471i(d). The CMP was required to include, among other things, “A program to provide for the maximum feasible local government and public participation in the management of the Pinelands National Reserve.” Id. at § 471i(f)(7). Failure to conform to federal requirements for the management of the area or in the modification of an approved plan can result in funding losses and a federal claim for reimbursement. See Id. at § 471i(g).