In re 1984 General Election
[…] Their failure to do so in a way reasonably calculated to reach all voters who came to the polls was an irregularity that contributed to the failure of some voters to vote.

These conclusions are not spelled out in the statutes. N.J.S.A. 19:15-1 merely provides that district boards shall “hold and conduct all elections at which the method of voting hereinafter prescribed shall be observed.” N.J.S.A. 19:6-30 gives them the power to “direct the police on duty to maintain regularity and order, and to enforce obedience to their lawful commands during their sessions ____” N.J.S.A. 19:6-16 provides that: “Any policeman ... shall, under the direction of the board, enforce the election laws, maintain order, peace and quiet during the hours of registry and election ____” No legislation describes any advisory powers the boards may have and none sets forth the manner in which they are required to act or the nature of the control they must exercise during an election.