Arsi v. Ocean County Road Department
[…] Arsi v. Ocean County Road Department

The opinion of the court was delivered by

KING, P.J.A.D.

On this appeal from a judgment in favor of petitioner for total and permanent cardiovascular disability the respondent employer urges that petitioner did not meet his burden of proof under N.J.S.A. 34:15-7.2; L. 1979, c. 283, § 3.1 The respondent employer, Ocean County, claims that petitioner did not prove that a “work effort or strain involving a substantial condition, event or happening in excess of the wear and tear of the claimant’s daily living ... caused in a material degree the cardiovascular ... injury ... resulting therefrom.” We have recently reviewed the history and ostensible purpose of this amendment, a part of the so-called “reform act,” effective in 1980. See Perno v. Ornstein Fashions, Inc., 196 N.J.Super. 174 (App.Div.1984).