Arsi v. Ocean County Road Department
[…] Petitioner had worked a double shift in cold weather and was short of sleep; when he had the attack, he was doing physical shovelling work, a task in excess of his usual job as a truck driver and equipment operator. We need not tarry here to discuss the possible outer limits of this “wear and tear” requirement which is fresh to our workers’ compensation jurisprudence since the reform act effective in 1980. The requirement was clearly satisfied in this case. See Larson, Workers’ Compensation Law, § 38.64(a)(8), (9) and (10) (1985); see also McClain v. Woodbury Bd. of Education, 30 N.J. 567, 573 (1959).

Affirmed.

N.J.S.A. 34:15-7.2 states:

In any claim for compensation for injury or death from cardiovascular or cerebral vascular causes, the claimant shall prove by a preponderance of the credible evidence that the injury or death was produced by the work effort or strain involving a substantial condition, event or happening in excess of the wear and tear of the claimant's daily living and in reasonable medical probability caused in a material degree the cardiovascular or cerebral vascular injury or death resulting therefrom.
Material degree means an appreciable degree or a degree substantially greater than de minimis.

The respondent employer points out the error in the hypothetical question framed for petitioner’s medical experts. The hypothetical question suggests that petitioner had been shoveling coal patch since 2 a.m. This was not so. He had been on the coal patch detail only about an hour or so.