The opinion of the court was delivered by
[…] Kordulak Bros., supra, Perez v. Pantasote, Inc., 95 N.J. 105, 118-120 (1984).
We first conclude that there was sufficient evidence to substantiate the findings and conclusions that the petitioner had suffered a cardiovascular injury as a result of a “work effort or strain involving a substantial condition, event or happening” which “in reasonable medical probability caused in a material degree the cardiovascular ... injury____” N.J.S.A. 34:15-7.2. However, we express our concern with the lack of evidence as it relates to the remainder of the statutory language which requires that the “work effort or strain” which produced that injury be “in excess of the wear and tear of the claimant’s daily living.” In Perno, we did not address this issue.
The only evidence produced at trial which touched on petitioner’s “daily living,” aside from work related activities, was elicited from him as follows:
Q Has your home life been affected at all since this happened?
A Oh, yeah, my sex life has.