The opinion of the court was delivered by,
[…] Although the county clerk was obliged by R. 4:60-6(b) to forward a copy of the writ to the office of the Superior Court Clerk in Trenton “on the same day,” the writ was not in fact docketed with the Superior Court Clerk until November 24, 1982.1 The reason for the delay is unexplained. On November 10, 1982 the Harbisons conveyed the property to *541Ralph Brill and that deed was recorded November 16, 1982. The focus of our inquiry is on whether the later-recorded attachment constitutes a lien on the conveyance to Brill. The Law Division held that it did not and we agree.
N.J.S.A. 2A:26-9 provides that an attachment forms a lien on the real estate of a defendant “from the time of its issue.” That section of the attachment statute further provides that “the defendant cannot thereafter assign, transfer or convey the same or any interest therein,” and that “[a]ll conveyances by the defendant pending the attachment shall be void against the plaintiff.” However, the succeeding section, N.J.S.A. 2A:26-10, reads as follows: