The opinion of the court was delivered by,
[…] The Law Division held that it did not and we agree.
N.J.S.A. 2A:26-9 provides that an attachment forms a lien on the real estate of a defendant “from the time of its issue.” That section of the attachment statute further provides that “the defendant cannot thereafter assign, transfer or convey the same or any interest therein,” and that “[a]ll conveyances by the defendant pending the attachment shall be void against the plaintiff.” However, the succeeding section, N.J.S.A. 2A:26-10, reads as follows:
Any conveyance or transfer of the attached real estate or any interest therein, made after the filing of the attachment, shall be void as against the plaintiff, the judgment, and the execution issued thereon, unless the attachment has been released. [Emphasis ours].
We read the two statutes in pari materia to prescribe recordation of the attachment as a condition to its validity as against good faith purchasers for value.