State v. Anderson
[…] By reason of the amendment to N.J.S.A. 39:4-49.1, the judge below was obligated to impose on defendant, a mandatory two-year loss of driving privileges.1

From this determination, defendant appeals on the ground that the statute is unconstitutional. She contends that there is no rational relationship between the legislation and the end sought to be achieved by the Legislature. Further, defendant contends, as applied to her, the statute constitutes, “cruel and unusual punishment under the Eighth Amendment and the New Jersey Constitution.”

N.J.S.A. 39:4-49.1, as amended, provides in pertinent part: No person shall operate a motor vehicle on any highway while knowingly having in his possession or in the motor vehicle any controlled dangerous substance as classified in Schedules I, II, III, IV and V of the ‘New Jersey Controlled Dangerous Substances Act’, PX.1970, c. 226 (C. 24:21 et seq.)____ A person who violates this section shall be fined not less than $50.00 and shall forthwith forfeit his right to operate a motor vehicle for a