State v. Anderson
[…] Suffice it to say that by including all illegal substances contained in schedules I, II, III, IV and V of the Controlled Dangerous Substances Act, the Legislature did not intend to draw a distinction, in terms of a penalty between possession of marijuana and other illegal drugs.

Defendant next puts forth that there is no reasonable basis for including marijuana within N.J.S.A. 39:4-49.1. Defendant relies on State v. Carus, 118 N.J.Super. 159 (Bergen Cty.Ct.1972), for this conclusion. In Cams, the court construed the prior N.J.S.A. 39:4-49.1 to not include marijuana within the statute’s parameters. In pertinent part, the prior statutory provision provided:

No person shall operate a motor vehicle on any highway while knowingly having in his possession or in the motor vehicle any narcotic drug within the meaning of section 24:18-2 of the Revised Statutes or any amphetamine barbiturate, barbital, hypnotic or somnifacient drugs, tranquilizers ...