Walsh v. Bethlehem Steel Corp.
[…] Patrick Walsh was declared totally disabled by reason of injuries sustained on or before January 1, 1945 as a result of his work with Bethlehem. Were it not for the supplemental adjustment benefits provided by N.J.S.A. 34:15-95.4, Walsh’s claim would have been limited to $20 a week for 450 weeks for which Bethlehem concedes it is responsible. It denies responsibility, however, for the amount of the supplemental adjustment over the same period of time which the Director of the Division ordered Bethlehem to pay.

Bethlehem's appeal presents a novel question of statutory interpretation. N.J.S.A. 34:15-95.4 states in pertinent part:

Payments of the adjustment shall be made from the fund created under R.S. 34:15-94 [Second Injury Fund] in the manner hereinafter provided. The Commissioner of Labor and Industry shall make payments from the fund directly to the persons who are now receiving benefits under R.S. 34:15-95 and to their dependents____ In the case of persons who are entitled to compensation under R.S. 34:15-12(b) [Walsh] or R.S. 34:15-13, the insurance carrier or self-insured employer in the second and subsequent fiscal years after enactment shall increase the weekly compensation payments to include the weekly adjustment and shall credit the payments against the assessments payable by the insurance *9carrier or self-insurer under E.S. 34:15-94. The insurance carrier or self-insurer claiming such credit shall submit vouchers upon forms prescribed by the Commissioner of Labor and Industry identifying each case and indicating the weekly benefit adjustment applicable thereto.

Bethlehem’s workers’ compensation claims originate primarily under federal legislation and Bethlehem has historically made little or no payment to the Second Injury Fund (Fund).