The opinion of the court was delivered by
[…] When defense counsel prevailed, the *528prosecutor elicited the challenged testimony during direct. In light of the understandable strategy of defense counsel on this subject defendant cannot now complain on appeal. See State v. Harper, 128 N.J.Super. 270, 277 (App.Div.1974), certif. den. 65 N.J. 574 (1974). See also State v. Fritz, 105 N.J. 42 (1987).
C.
Defendant argues that he was entitled to a judgment of acquittal on the receiving charge. N.J.S.A. 2C:20-7 a provides that a “person is guilty of theft if he knowingly receives or brings into this State movable property of another knowing that it has been stolen, or believing that it is probably stolen.” “Receiving” is defined as “acquiring possession, control or title, or lending on the security of the property.” N.J.S.A. 2C:20-7 a. See also N.J.S.A. 2C:2-1 a.
Defendant, relying on State v. Serrano, 53 N.J. 356 (1969) and State v. Kimbrough, 109 N.J.Super. 57 (App.Div.1970), maintains that his status as a passenger did not provide a basis for finding him in possession of the car.