Trainor v. Burlington County Board of Chosen Freeholders
[…] Fitzpatrick, 9 N.J. 477, 481-82 (1952) (addressing N.J.S.A. 27:17-7 which requires Boulevard Commissioners to “requisition in writing ... moneys necessary to enable the commissioners to carry out the purpose of this chapter” and directs the freeholders to “raise the amount”). It does not have the total subjectivity of the determination of what is necessary to financially operate the election board for a fiscal year found in statutes addressing other operations funded by local governments. Compare N.J.S.A. 18A:22-14, -19, -26, -30 and -33 (which refer to certifications to municipal funding agencies requiring funding “necessary to be appropriated for the use of the public schools in the district for the ensuing year” or similar language) with N.J.S.A. 19:45-4; see also Grosso v. Paterson, 33 N.J. 477 (1960) (addressing N.J.S.A. 26:3-41 and -42 which refer to estimates by local boards for appropriations which it “believes necessary for health purposes” which the local governing body must appropriate).