Aetna Life & Casualty v. Estate of Engard
[…] R. 4:46-2.

Several challenging questions are presented for resolution: Does the Superior Court of New Jersey, Law Division, have jurisdiction to determine the validity and extent of Aetna’s lien; *244do Kaplan and Rednor, as counsel for the Estate, owe a duty of reimbursement to Aetna; and, if a duty of reimbursement is deemed to exist, does it extend to the dependency settlement reached under N.J.S.A. 34:15-20?

N.J.S.A. 34:15-49, in pertinent part, provides: “The Division of Workers’ Compensation shall have the exclusive original jurisdiction of all claims for workers’ compensation benefits under this chapter.” In Handleman v. Marwen Stores Corp., 53 N.J. 404, 412 (1969), the Supreme Court defined the statutory jurisdiction provision as follows: