The opinion of the court was delivered by
[…] Judgment was entered against Longson, but the motion to compel Transit to pay was denied. Ross appeals from the denial of that motion.
The sole question presented by the appeal is whether Transit, as a public entity, is obligated to provide uninsured motorist (UM) coverage to its injured passengers. The issue has been addressed in only one reported decision, Transport of New Jersey v. Matos, 202 N.J.Super. 571 (Law Div.1985), which held that Transit was not so obligated.2 We reach the contrary conclusion.
The framework of the dispute can be briefly stated. N.J.S.A. 39:6B-1 mandates that “[ejvery owner or registered owner of a motor vehicle registered or principally garaged in this State shall maintain motor vehicle liability insurance coverage____” N.J.S.A. 17:28-l.la in turn provides that every motor vehicle liability policy shall include coverage “for payment of all or part of the sums which the insured ... shall be legally entitled to recover as damages from the operator or owner of an uninsured motor vehicle____” An owner