Ramos v. Ramos
[…] [Emphasis supplied]

Thus on its face, the statute, N.J.S.A. 3B:15-16, is applicable to the proceeds of a judgment in favor of a minor. This “friendly” settlement results in just such proceeds. The statute, however, is permissive. The court “may dispense with the giving of a bond by the guardian” if the funds are deposited with the court. N.J.S.A. 3B:15-17 allows the court to direct the *682surrogate to invest such funds in U.S. savings bonds,2 or in a banking institution. It is N.J.S.A. 3B:15-1 that provides:

The court or surrogate appointing a fiduciary in any of the instances enumerated below shall secure faithful performance of the duties of his office by requiring the fiduciary thereby authorized to act to furnish bond to the Superior Court in a sum and with proper conditions and sureties, having due regard to the value of the estate in his charge and the extent of his authority, as the court shall approve:
d. When the office to which the person is appointed is any form of guardianship of a minor or mental incompetent, except as otherwise provided in N J.S. 3B:12-16 or N.J.S. 3B:12-33 with respect to a guardian appointed by will____

Only by first reading the general statute, N.J.S.A. 3B:15-1, does the permissive language of N.J.S.A. 3B:15-16 and the language of R. 4:48A make sense. The general statute requires a bond for any guardianship of a minor’s property (with exceptions not relevant here).