These include offices, departments, divisions, bureaus, boards, commissions and state agencies. Wade v. N.J. Turnpike Authority, 132 N.J.Super. 92, 97 (Law Div.1975).
See also English v. Newark Housing Authority, 138 N.J.Super. 425, 429-430 (App.Div.1976).
It is beyond question that the BPU, DEP and the various counties in this action fit under the definition of “public entity” and thus are entitled to seek protection under the statute.
N.J.S.A. 59:2-3(a) provides that “a public entity is not liable for an injury resulting from the exercise of judgment or discretion vested in the entity.” In Costa v. Josey, 83 N.J. 49, 59 (1980), the New Jersey Supreme Court concluded that: