The opinion of the court was delivered by
[…] The opinion of the court was delivered by
STERN, J.A.D.Defendant was convicted in the Municipal Court of Upper Township of violating N.J.S.A. 39:3-15 and was sentenced to pay a fine of $687.50 and $15.00 in costs. Defendant was again convicted on trial de novo in the Law Division where the same sentence was imposed. N.J.S.A. 39:3-15 provides, in part, that:
A nonresident owner of any motor vehicle or motor-drawn vehicle which has been registered in accordance with the laws respecting the registration of motor vehicles of the jurisdiction in which the nonresident resides, and which has conspicuously displayed thereon the registration number thereof, may, without complying with -the provisions of this subtitle with respect to registration and equipment, operate or permit the operation of such vehicle in