The opinion of the court was delivered by
[…] The opinion of the court was delivered by
BAIME, J.A.D.This is an appeal from a determination of the Public Employment Relations Commission (PERC), holding that the Patrolmen’s Benevolent Association, Local 134 (PBA) committed an unfair labor practice when it exacted representation fees from Howard Neely after denying him membership because he belonged to the Fraternal Order of Police (FOP). This conclusion was predicated upon PERC’s interpretation of N.J.S.A. 34:13A-5.6 which prohibits collection of fees unless “membership in the majority representative is available to all employees in the unit on an equal basis.” PERC determined that the PBA could lawfully relieve itself of potentially discordant elements by *3excluding from its membership those who belong to rival labor organizations, see Calabrese v. Policemen’s Benev.