The opinion of the court was delivered by
[…] The facts are not in dispute and need not be recounted at length. The bylaws of the state and local PBA preclude members from joining other labor organizations representing policemen and other law enforcement officers. Neely, a member of the FOP, applied for and was denied membership in the PBA on this basis. The PBA nevertheless continued to collect representation fees on the basis that Neely would otherwise be a “free rider” and enjoy the benefits of union negotiated rights without the payment of a fair share of its expenses.
In forbidding this practice, PERC relied upon N.J.S.A. 34:13A-5.6. That statute, which is a section of the New Jersey Employer-Employee Relations Act (N.J.S.A. 34:13A-1 et seq.), provides in pertinent part as follows:
[w]here a negotiated agreement is reached, pursuant to section 2 of this act [§ 34:13A-5.5], a majority representative of public employees in an appropriate unit shall be entitled to a representation fee in lieu of dues by payroll deduction from the wages or salaries of the employees in such unit who are not members of a majority representative; provided, however, that membership in the majority representative is available to all employees in the unit on an equal basis____ [emphasis supplied.]
PERC found that membership in the PBA was not “available to all employees on an equal basis” because of the union’s exclusion of those belonging to rival labor organizations.
We are in complete accord with this conclusion.