N.J.S.A. 39:6A-4.3(a) provides inter alia:
[…] Plaintiff now seeks a judgment that the 20% setoff and the $1250 deduction were improper. Plaintiff’s motion raises the following question: Is an economically independent mother-in-law residing in the home of an insured who has elected options set forth in N.J.S.A. 39:6A-4.3(a) and (c) bound by the terms of those options?
In order to answer the question posed, a review of the basic provisions of the “no fault” statute is necessary. N.J.S.A. 39:6A-4 provides for the payment of basic benefits to three classes of prospective claimants. Basic benefits are payable to class 1, “the named insured and members of his family residing in his household”; class 2, “other persons sustaining bodily injury while occupying the automobile of the named insured”; class 3, “pedestrians sustaining bodily injured caused by the named insured’s automobile.”