N.J.S.A. 39:6A-4.3(a) provides inter alia:
[…] The issue before the court concerns the interpretation of N.J.S.A. 39:6A-4.3(a) and (c) of the New Jersey Automobile Reparation Reform Act, commonly known as the “no fault” insurance law.
Plaintiff, Barbara Swydersky, seeks the entry of an order compelling defendant, Prudential Property and Casualty Insurance Company (Prudential), to reimburse monies withheld from her personal injury protection benefits pursuant to N.J.S.A. 39:6A-4.3(a) and monies withheld pursuant to a third-party recovery “setoff” pursuant to N.J.S.A. 39:6A-4.3(c).
N.J.S.A. 39:6A-4.3(a) provides inter alia:
With respect to personal injury protection coverage provided on an automobile in accordance with section 4 of P.L.1972, c. 70 (C. 39:6A-4), the automobile insurer shall, at appropriately reduced premiums, provide the following coverage options:
a. Medical expense benefit deductibles in amounts of $500.00, $1,000.00 and $2,500.00 for any one accident;
N.J.S.A. 39:6A-4.3(c) provides inter alia,
*610c.