W.W. v. I.M.
[…] Indeed, any expert who a party expects to call as a witness may be required to submit a report stating “the subject matter on which the expert is expected to testify, ... the substance of the facts and opinions to which the expert is expected to testify and a summary of the grounds for each opinion.” R. 4:10-2(d)(1). Therefore, there is no reason to read R. 5:3-3 as authorization for the admission into evidence of reports prepared by court appointed experts in family actions without the opportunity for cross-examination.

In addition, the majority relies upon N.J.S.A. 9:6-8.10a(b)(6). This statute authorizes DYFS to release records and reports to a court “upon its finding that access to such records may be necessary for determination of an issue before the court.” But like R. 5:3-3, N.J.S.A. 9:6-8.10a(b)(6) does not deal with the admissibility of evidence at a trial. Rather, it provides an exception to the general rule established by N.J.S.A. 9:6-8.10a of confidentiality of DYFS records and reports.