Koschker v. Board of Trustees
[…] Ibid. Cf. N.J.S.A. 18A:66-7 which requires notice “in care of the last employer” of a teacher whose pension membership is about to expire. Gladden v. Pub. Emp. Retirement System Trustee Bd., 171 N.J.Super. 363 (App.Div.1979), cited by appellants, is inapposite.

Affirmed.

The other two cases are Simon v. Board of Trustees, Police and Bremen’s Retirement System, 233 N.J.Super. 186 (App.Div.1989) and Allen v. Board of Trustees, Police and Firemen's Retirement System, 233 N.J.Super. 197 (App.Div. 1989).

Following the 1973 enactment, N.J.S.A. 43:16A-63 provided:

An eligible officer who is a member of the Public Employees' Retirement System shall be permitted to transfer his membership in said fund to the Police and Firemen’s Retirement System of New Jersey by waiving all rights and benefits which would otherwise be provided by the Public Employees’ Retirement System. Any such officer will likewise be permitted to continue his membership in the Public Employees' Retirement System by waiving all rights and benefits which would otherwise be provided by the Police and Firemen’s Retirement System. Such waivers shall be accomplished by filing forms satisfactory to the New Jersey Division of Pensions, which is responsible for the administration of the Police and Firemen’s Retirement System, within 90 days of the effective date of this act. In the absence of the filing of a timely waiver by any eligible officer his pension status shall remain unchanged and his membership shall not be transferred to the Police and Firemen's Retirement System.

The 1985 enactment, L. 1985, c. 155, § 1 provides:

Notwithstanding any provision to the contrary of section 4 of P.L.1973, c. 156 (C. 43:16A-63), or any other law, any officer who was on June 1, 1973, a member of the Public Employees’ Retirement System, and who was on that date eligible to transfer such membership to the Police and Firemen’s Retirement System and did not elect to so transfer in the manner provided by section 4 of P.L.1973, c. 156, and who has continued since that date as a member of the Public Employees’ Retirement System, shall be permitted to transfer his membership to the Police and Firemen’s Retirement System by waiving all rights and benefits which would otherwise be provided by the Public Employees' Retirement System and by making a lump sum payment into the Police and Firemen’s Retirement System Annuity Savings Fund of the amount of the difference between the contribution which was paid as a member of the Public Employees’ Retirement System and the contribution that would have been required if he had been a