The opinion of the court was delivered by
[…] Id. BPU was empowered to make rules, regulations and orders “for the regulation of rates and public utility aspects of the solid waste collection industry and the solid waste disposal industry.” N.J.S.A. 48:13A-4. BPU was also given authority, “upon complaint or its own initiative,” to direct “any person engaging in the ... solid waste disposal business to furnish proof that the charges or rates to be received for such service do not exceed just and reasonable rates or charges for such service.” N.J.S.A. 48:13A-7(a). If BPU finds that the “rates or charges are excessive,” it may order “an adjustment in the contract to a sum which shall result in just and reasonable rates or charges.” N.J.S.A. 48:13A-7(b).
The broad authority granted to BPU by the SWUCA should not be given a cramping construction.