The opinion of the court was delivered by
[…] We granted the law guardian’s motion, on behalf of the children, for leave to appeal from this order and for a stay *493pending appeal.3
I
The threshold issue in this appeal is whether the law guardian and defendant’s children occupy an attorney-client relationship in which their communications are protected by the attorney-client privilege.
The law guardian was appointed to represent the children pursuant to N.J.S.A. 9:6-8.23(a), which provides that:
Any minor who is the subject of a child abuse or neglect proceeding under this act must be represented by a law guardian to help protect his interests and to help express his wishes to the court.
In addition, N.J.S.A. 9:6-8.21(d) states that:
“Law Guardian” means an attorney admitted to the practice of law in this State, regularly employed by the Department of Public Advocate, and designated under this act to represent minors in alleged cases of child abuse or neglect.