The opinion of the court was delivered by
[…] Bradley, 99 N.J. 493, 498 (1985). The opportunity for such “free and full disclosure” of information has particular importance to abused or neglected children, due to their vulnerability and their vital interest in the outcome of proceedings which may alter or even terminate their relationship with their parents. Therefore, any communications between defendant’s minor children and the law guardian relating to the acts of abuse defendant allegedly committed upon them are subject to the protection of the attorney-client privilege.4
*495II
The attorney-client privilege, as codified in N.J.S.A. 2A:84A-20 and Evidence Rule 26, extends to all “communications between lawyer and his client in the course of that relationship and in professional confidence____” The only three statutory exceptions to the privilege are
(1) “a communication in the course of legal service sought or obtained in aid of the commission of a crime or a fraud,” Evid.R. 26(2)(a); see also RPC 1.6(b) and RPC 1.6(c)(1);