Pollution Control Financing Authority v. Department of Environmental Protection
[…] Statement of the Senate Energy and Environmental Committee, Assembly No. 1778-A. 1985, c. 38. “The first component of ... the *168strategy consists of the imposition of taxes on solid wastes disposed of at landfills, designed to provide counties with funds with which to make the transition toward resource recovery,” and to establish “incentives” for that purpose. Ibid. The second component “establishes a procurement procedure” for the provision of resource recovery services.

Pursuant to N.J.S.A. 13:1E-138 a, b and c, “[t]here is levied upon the owner or operator of every sanitary landfill facility” three taxes, a solid waste services tax, a resource recovery investment tax and a solid waste importation tax. Together, these are commonly known as the McEnroe taxes.