Desantis v. Employees Passaic County Welfare Ass'n
[…] What authority does this body have to conduct a hearing?

The Commission chairman merely responded that the objection would be “noted of record.” That exchange did not put defendants on notice that the Commission was without jurisdiction because some of its members were not freeholders.

Affirmed.

N.J.S.A. 40:20-80 provides:

The board of chosen freeholders may by resolution designate all committees thereof, define their duties and determine the number of members of which any committee shall be composed, and may at any time abolish any committee created by it. [Emphasis added.]

N.J.S.A. 40:20-82 provides in part:

Whenever the board of chosen freeholders shall have appointed a committee of its members upon any matter within its jurisdiction, ... the chairman of the committee, or any member thereof, may administer an oath to any person attending as a witness before that committee. [Emphasis added.]