The opinion of the court was delivered by
[…] That section has been interpreted to preclude an injured party from recovering damages from his tortfeasor for losses which are compensable by his PIP insurers. See Aetna Ins. Co. v. Gilchrist Bros., Inc., 85 N.J. 550, 562 (1981) (The New Jersey Automobile Reparation Reform Act “has eliminated the ability of the insured in an action in this State to recover damages from the tortfeasor for the amounts collectible or paid under PIP.”); Cirelli v. The Ohio Casualty Ins. Co., 72 N.J. 380, 386-387 (1977).N.J.S.A. 39:6A-12 also states, “Nothing in this section shall be construed to limit the right of recovery, against the tortfeasor, of uncompensated economic loss sustained by the injured party.” Basic PIP coverage for lost income is limited to $5200, N.J.S.A. 39:6A-4b, but insurers must offer optional additional coverage insuring 75 percent of lost income between $5200 and $35,000 a year. N.J.S.A. 39:6A-10. Consequently, in order to determine the plaintiffs’ economic loss which is not compensated under PIP, whoever is to make that determination has to learn the amount of the injured party’s PIP coverage. That necessity seems to support the line of inquiry which defendant’s attorney wanted to pursue. But N.J.S.A. 39:6A-12 makes “evidence of the amounts collectible ... [by] an injured person [pursuant to his PIP coverage] ... inadmissible in a civil action for recovery of *571damages for bodily injury by such injured person.” See Clifford v. Opdyke, 156 N.J.Super. 208, 218-214 (App.Div.1978). That provision of the statute supports the trial court’s ruling which halted defendant’s intended line of questions.