Amato v. Board of Chosen Freeholders
[…] While I agree that the relevant legislation clearly gives the County Executive no veto power with respect to Board resolutions, including those relating to the budget, it is not clear that the Board can amend the Executive’s proposal before adoption. I would nevertheless affirm the judgment under the existing statutory complex.

The Local Budget Law, N.J.S.A. 40A:4-4, provides in part that:

All budgets shall be introduced, approved, amended and adopted by resolution passed by not less than a majority of the full membership of the governing body, (emphasis added).

N.J.S.A. 40A:4-9 further provides that “[t]he governing body, may amend the budget during or after the public hearing.”

The Optional County Charter Act includes the County Executive within the term “governing body,” but includes it with respect to other statutes only for “administrative or executive,” *323not “legislative and investigative functions.” See N.J.S.A. 40:41A-32(b).