The opinion of the court was delivered by
[…] But in view of my ... review of the file and the statute, I .. I’m concluding that the matter doesn’t belong here, it should be reinstituted .. I guess .. in Pennsylvania where the divorce occurred and where the agreement was entered into as to providing the mother with temporary custody with joint legal custody being conferred upon both parents but she being given joint .. I mean .. being given temporary custody and permitting her to come to New Jersey.
After additional colloquy, the motion judge also ruled that the court lacked jurisdiction under N.J.S.A. 9:2-2 which prohibits removal of children without a court order if “such children are natives of this State, or have resided five years within its limits.”
As previously indicated, the New Jersey Superior Court had jurisdiction in September 1988 when the father commenced this action. The fact that the Family Part, through an exercise of its jurisdiction allowed the mother to remove the children to *618Germany pending a plenary hearing did not divest New Jersey courts of jurisdiction.
We also conclude that the court erred in dismissing the action on the ground that N.J.S.A. 9:2-2 was inapplicable. That statute provides:
When the Superior Court has jurisdiction over the custody and maintenance of the minor children of parents divorced, separated or living separate, and such children are natives of this State, or have resided five years within its limits, they shall not be removed out of its jurisdiction against their own consent, if of suitable age to signify the same, nor while under that age without the consent of both parents, unless the court, upon cause shown, shall otherwise order. The court, upon application of any person in behalf of such minors, may require such security and issue such writs and processes as shall be deemed proper to effect the purposes of this section. [Emphasis added.]
Although this statute may not be applicable because the children are neither New Jersey natives nor had they resided in New Jersey for five years, it is not the sole source of authority for judicial action in the present case.