The opinion of the court was delivered by
[…] We consider first Sonderman’s argument that he is a bona fide purchaser for value without either actual or constructive notice because the April 1984 modification of the judgment which vested title in the Township was not recorded as a deed of conveyance in the Ocean County deed book. He relies upon N.J.S.A. 54:5-104.65 which states:
Upon the recording of a certified copy of such judgment in the office of the county recording officer, the plaintiff shall be seized of the estate in fee simple, in the lands described therein, absolute and free and clear of all liens and encumbrances, in accordance with the terms of said judgment.
N.J.S.A. 54:5-104.30(c) defines “county recording officer” as the “county officer in whose office deeds are recorded for the county____” Here, the Township had recorded the original in rem foreclosure judgment in the Ocean County book of deeds.