Halle v. Township of Woodbridge
[…] 8. There are two Superior Courts in New Jersey; one in Middlesex County, one for the rest of New Jersey.

*66Our review of the record in light of the applicable law and the arguments presented persuades us that each of the issues plaintiff has raised is clearly without merit. R. 2:ll-3(e)(l)(A) and (E). We add the following comments:

In support of his claim of a statutory right to a trial de novo, with the right to expand the record below, plaintiff cites N.J.S.A. 40A:9-161 which provides for removal of municipal officers and employees and states:

In any municipality wherein Title 11 (Civil Service) of the Revised Statutes is not operative and unless otherwise provided by law, no officer or employee of such municipality who has tenure in office shall be removed from his office or position except upon written charges, signed by the person making such charges____
No such officer or employee shall be removed from his office or position for political reasons or except as otherwise provided by law, because of a change in the form of government.
The Superior Court shall have jurisdiction to review the determination of the governing body, which court shall hear the cause de novo on the record below and affirm, modify, or set aside the determination.
Either party may supplement the record with additional testimony subject to the rules of evidence.
The removal procedures set forth in this section shall not apply to officers for which specific removal procedures are elsewhere provided by law.

Id.

This statute clearly does not apply to Molnar, Sr., for several reasons: (1) N.J.S.A. 40A:9-161 only applies to “tenured” employees in municipalities where the Civil Service statute is not in effect.