The Anti-Eviction Act, N.J.S.A. 2A:18-61.1, limits a landlord’s right to evict a residential tenant from
[…] See Dempsey v. Mastropasqua, 242 N.J.Super. 234, 239, 576 A.2d 335 (App.Div.1990); Durruthy v. Brunert, supra, 228 N.J.Super. at 202, 549 A.2d 456. The exemption permits a landlord who already occupies his own building with no more than two rental units to evict a tenant without demonstrating “good cause,” and N.J.S.A. 2A:18-61.1(Z )(3) permits a landlord who does not yet occupy the building to displace a tenant in order to make an apartment available for his own use. The meaning of “owner-occupied” in the introductory paragraph of N.J.S.A. 2AA8-61.1 therefore sheds light on the meaning of “personally occupy” in N.J.S.A. 2A:18-61.1(Z )(3).
As previously noted, the introductory paragraph of N.J.S.A. 2AA8-61.1 prohibits the removal of a tenant from “any house, building, mobile home or land in a mobile home park or tenement leased for residential purposes, other than____” With the exception of “building,” each of the enumerated terms connotes use as a dwelling place. In context, “building,” too, implies a structure used at least in part for residential purposes since a non-residential tenancy is not protected by the Anti-Eviction Act.