The statutory history does not support SAC’s position. We conclude that the rules adopted each year by SAC violate N.J.S.A. 34:15-49 with respect to Judges of Workers’ Compensation. The position of Judge of Workers’ Compensation, and that of the Director of the Division of Workers’ Compensation, are given specific salary ranges by statute. Accordingly, N.J. S.A. 34:15-49, properly interpreted, requires that step increases apply to the salary of compensation judges.
Examination of N.J.S.A. 34:15-49.1 gives support to this view. This section provides:
Notwithstanding the provisions of R.S. 34:15-49 to the contrary, referees of formal hearings in the Division of Workers’ Compensation who have been so employed for a period of 10 years or more and who have been attorneys at law of this State for a period of 10 years or more, are hereby designated judges of compensation and shall commence service as judges of compensation upon the effective date of this act at the first step in salary range 89 of the