The opinion of the court was delivered by
[…] The presumption created by N.J.S.A. 39:4-51a(b) does not deprive a defendant of due process because it neither relieves the State from carrying its burden of proof for each element of the offense, shifts the burden of proof to a defendant nor relieves the State from proving a defendant’s guilt beyond a reasonable doubt. It is implicit within N.J.S.A. 39:4-51a(b) that the State is required to show not only consumption of an alcoholic beverage but that a defendant was operating the motor vehicle.
III.
Defendant also claims that N.J.S.A. 39:4-51a is unconstitutionally vague, both on its face and as applied to him. Again, we disagree with respect to the facial attack. A reasonable person upon reading the phrase “[a] person shall not consume an alcoholic beverage while operating a motor vehicle,” is clearly put on notice that in no way can he drink alcohol and drive at the same time. N.J.S.A. 39:4-51a(a). The statute proscribes this type of conduct with certainty and negates any vagueness claim.
Second, the statute, as applied to defendant here, is not vague.