The opinion of the court was delivered by
[…] A passenger in a motor vehicle shall not consume an alcoholic beverage while the motor vehicle is being operated. This subsection shall not apply to a passenger of a charter or special bus operated as defined under R.S. 48:4-1 or an autocab, limousine or livery service.
Upon a plain reading of N.J.S.A. 39:4-51a(b), a presumption is clearly created not just for the statutory requirement of “consume” within N.J.S.A. 39:4-51a(a), but for the entire offense of “consum[ing] an alcoholic beverage while operating a motor vehicle.” N.J.S.A. 39:4-51a(b) provides:
A person shall be presumed to have consumed an alcoholic beverage in violation of this section if an unsealed container of an alcoholic beverage is located in the passenger compartment of the motor vehicle, the contents of the alcoholic beverage have been partially consumed and the physical appearance or conduct of the operator of the motor vehicle or a passenger may be associated with the consumption of an alcoholic beverage. For the purposes of this section, the term “unsealed” shall mean a container with its original seal broken or a container such as a glass or cup. [Emphasis added].
Here, sufficient credible evidence exists on the record to find defendant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt of having consumed an alcoholic beverage while operating a motor vehicle.