The Attorney General, ... or a person designated to act for
[…] Thereafter, Director Winter gave the necessary approvals during the course of the investigation allowing for the consensual monitoring by which the evidence in the within matter was accumulated.
It is well settled that the provisions of the New Jersey Wiretapping and Electronic Surveillance Control Act must be strictly construed. In re Wire Communication, 76 N.J. 255, 260, 386 A.2d 1295 (1978). N.J.S.A. 2A:156A-8 provides in pertinent part:
The Attorney General, ... or a person designated to act for such an official and to perform his duties in and during his actual absence or disability, may authorize, in writing, an ex parte application to a judge designated to receive the same for an order authorizing the interception of a wire or oral communication by the investigative or law enforcement officers or agency having responsibility for an investigation when such interception may provide evidence of the commission of the offense of ..., burglary, theft and related offenses....
However, in certain limited situations, there are exceptions to the wiretapping act. N.J.S.A. 2A:156A-4(c) provides that it shall not be unlawful under the act for: