Schlumberger Industries, Inc. v. Borough of Avalon
[…] We cannot leave this discussion, however, without examining the question of whether Schlumberger’s initial bid, in fact, was properly rejected. Although the matter has not been fully briefed, it was argued, and we have assembled the statute, the *208Committee Statement accompanying the statute, the general directions for public bidding, and the few cases interpreting N.J.S.A. 52:25-24.2. The statute reads:

No corporation or partnership shall be awarded any contract nor shall any agreement be entered into for the performance of any work or the furnishing of any materials or supplies, the cost of which is to be paid with or out of any public funds, by the State, or any county, municipality or school district, or any subsidiary or agency of the State, or of any county, municipality or school district, or by any authority, board, or