The opinion of the court was delivered by
[…] This appeal followed. Although we disagree with the trial court’s determination that Coons I was applicable notwithstanding the 1984 amendment to the tolling statute, N.J.S.A. 2A:14-22, we are satisfied that the action is time-barred by the two-year statute of limitations, and, therefore, affirm.
In New Jersey there is a two-year statute of limitations for personal injury actions. N.J.S.A. 2A:14-2 provides:
*249Every action at law for an injury to the person caused by the wrongful act, neglect or default of any person within this state shall be commenced within 2 years next after the cause of any such action shall have accrued.
The statute of limitations was, however, tolled for any period that a person or corporation was not either a resident or represented in the State. N.J.S.A. 2A:14-22, (L. 1984, c. 131, § 1), the tolling statute, as amended, which became effective on August 23, 1984, provides: