In re Farmers' Mutual Fire Assurance Ass'n
[…] He contends that an insurer is entitled to a hearing only where it is in an unsafe or unsound financial condition before paying the assessment, and only where he, the Commissioner, takes the initiative to grant such relief. According to the Commissioner, there is no right to a hearing where the insurer initiates the process by requesting relief from a PLIGA assess*616ment on the basis that it would be in an unsafe or unsound financial position if it were to pay its obligation.

The Commissioner's contention is based upon the differences in phraseology of subsection a. and b. of N.J.S.A. 17:33B-55. Subsection a. provides an unqualified right to a hearing where the insurer “is in an unsafe or unsound financial condition.” N.J.S.A. 17:33B-55a. In contrast, subsection b., which does not provide for a hearing, is triggered when “an insurer requests [an] exemption, abatement or deferral and avers that there is an immediate need [for such relief] ... because payment would result [in placing the carrier] in an unsafe or unsound financial position.” N.J.S.A. 17:33B-55b.