In re Farmers' Mutual Fire Assurance Ass'n
[…] c. Any exemption, abatement or deferral pursuant to subsection a. or b. of this section shall continue until the commissioner, upon the commissioner’s own motion or upon request by the insurer or any other interested party, after providing opportunity for a hearing, orders its revocation.
d. For the purposes of this section, an insurer shall be deemed to be in an unsafe or unsound financial condition if the commissioner finds the insurer to have a ratio of annual net premiums written to surplus as to policyholders that threatens the financial health of the insurer.

N.J.S.A. 17:33B-56 provides:

The commissioner may provide that the association exempt, abate or defer, in whole or in part, the assessment on any member insurer imposed pursuant to paragraph (9) of subsection a. of section 8 of P.L. 1974, c. 17 (C.17:30A-8), if the commissioner, in his discretion, determines that payment of the assessment will result in an insurer’s financial condition becoming unsafe or unsound. In making this determination, the commissioner shall consider the following factors:
a. The insurer’s ratio of annual net premiums written to surplus as to policyholders; and
b. Whether the insurer would experience:
*613(1) an adverse change in its rating by A.M. Best and Company, Dun and Bradstreet, Moody’s or Standard and Poor’s;
(2) financial ratios outside the acceptable ranges as established by the National Association of Insurance Commissioners or the chief financial officer of the Department of Insurance of this State; or
(3) a net reduction to the insurer’s surplus as to policyholders greater than 25% during a period of two years or less.
Any exemption, abatement or deferral pursuant to this section shall continue until the commissioner, upon the commissioner’s own motion or upon request by the insurer or any other interested party, after providing opportunity for a hearing, orders its revocation.

II.

We now turn to the facts of this case. Farmers’ Mutual Fire Assurance Association of New Jersey (Farmers) is a small mutual company licensed to write insurance in New Jersey.