Frank Shields, Plaintiff/counter-Defendant/appellant v. Hall-Mark Electronics Corporation, Defendant/counter-Plaintiff/appellee
[…] 21

When notice of recision has not otherwise been given or an offer to restore the benefits received under the contract has not otherwise been made, the service of a pleading and an action or proceeding that seeks relief based on recision shall be deemed such notice or offer or both."

22

(emphasis added). California Code of Civil Procedure § 1693 provides:

23

When relief based upon recision is claimed in an action or proceeding, such relief shall not be denied because of delay in giving notice of recision unless such delay has been substantially prejudicial to the other party.

24

A party who has received benefits by reason of a contract that is subject to recision and who in an action or proceeding seeks relief based upon recision shall not be denied relief because of a delay in restoring or in tendering restoration of such benefits before judgment unless such delay has been substantially prejudicial to the other party; but the court may make a tender of restoration a condition of its judgment.

25

In granting summary judgment, the district court rejected Shields' argument for the applicability of these California Code sections. The court noted that Shields failed to cite a single case in which § 1691 was applied in an age discrimination release contract.