State v. Berger
[…] Hence, “[w]ith regard to defendant’s argument that he might possibly serve more time under an indeterminate sentence than under a four year prison sentence, the State points out that the reverse is equally possible.”

There is support for the State’s analysis in light of subtitle 3 of the Code of Criminal Justice dealing with sentencing. See N.J.S.A. 2C:43-1 et seq. N.J.S.A. 2C:43-2 provides that “[e]xcept as otherwise provided by this code, all persons convicted of an offense or offenses shall be sentenced in accordance with this chapter.” N.J.S.A. 2C:43-2b provides that

[e]xcept as provided in subsection a. of this section and subject to the applicable provisions of the code, the court may suspend the imposition of sentence on a person who has been convicted of an offense, or may sentence him as follows: