State v. Berger
[…] The State also takes issue with the defendant’s contention that primary parole eligibility for indeterminate sentences in cases like this is later than for the specific term sentence. It further notes that under N.J.S.A. 30:4-123.51(d) dealing with presumptive parole, “the primary parole eligibility date for a young adult offender cannot be greater than the primary parole eligibility date [required] for the presumptive term for the crime” under N.J.S.A. 2C:44-l(f). Hence, “[w]ith regard to defendant’s argument that he might possibly serve more time under an indeterminate sentence than under a four year prison sentence, the State points out that the reverse is equally possible.”