State v. State Troopers Fraternal Ass'n
[…] The procedures agreed to by the parties may not replace or be inconsistent with any alternate statutory appeal procedure nor may they provide for binding arbitration of disputes involving the discipline of employees with statutory protection under tenure or civil service laws. Grievance and disciplinary review procedures established by agreement between the public employer and the representative organization shall be utilized for any dispute covered by the terms of such agreement. [Z..1982, c. 103, § 7, at 545-546].
See also the "Historical Note" under N.J.S.A. 34:13A-5.3 for explanation of the several amendments to Subsection 5.3.

N.J.S.A. 53:1-10 states:

Rules and regulations; instruction to troopers

The superintendent shall, with the approval of the governor, make all rules and regulations for the discipline and control of the state police, and provide the necessary preliminary and subsequent instruction to the troopers in their duties as police officers.

The Sponsor’s statement says:

In June of 1981 the Appellate Division of the State Superior Court, in State of New Jersey v.