State v. State Troopers Fraternal Ass'n
[…] PERC did not hold in this case that the 1982 discipline amendment impliedly repealed N.J.S.A. 53:1-10. If PERC so intended, we disagree with that analysis and conclusion. We do not think that the disciplinary amendment and N.J.S.A. 53:1-10 necessarily negate each other or are inexorably in conflict, as the State urges. We conclude, as we believe that PERC did, that the two statutes can be read together and harmonized. Loboda v. Township of Clark, 40 N.J. 424, 435, 193 A.2d 97 (1963).

N.J.S.A. 53:1-10 grants the Superintendent the authority, with the Governor’s approval, to “make all rules and regulations for the discipline and control of the state police, and provide the necessary ... instruction to the troopers in their duties as police officers.” This general grant of authority coalesces with the 1982 discipline amendment’s caveat that it shall not “be construed as permitting negotiation of the standards or criteria for employee performance.”