Marchak v. Claridge Commons, Inc.
[…] However, its reliance on Brick Township Municipal Utility Auth. v. Diversified R.B. & T. Cont. Co., Inc., 171 N.J.Super. 397, 402, 409 A.2d 806 (App.Div.1979), for the proposition that elections in favor of arbitration are favored and generally enforced under N.J.S.A. 2A:24-1 is inapposite. Contractual agreements for arbitration procedures as a method of resolving disputes in the absence of a controlling statute stand in a different posture from a situation where a statute affords certain rights and remedies.

Significantly, N.J.S.A. 46:3B-9 provides that “nothing contained herein shall affect other rights and remedies available to the owner. The owner shall have the opportunity to pursue any remedy legally available to the owner — ” Of course, we may take judicial notice of statutes, regulations and case law, whether or not presented to the motion judge (and this statute *132was not) in deciding legal issues.