The opinion of the court was delivered by
[…] [Emphasis supplied].
This section evolved gradually.8
Under subsection a of N.J.S.A. 2C:64-5, a perfected security interest held by one with no knowledge of the proscribed *132activity is exempt from forfeiture. See State v. 1979 Pontiac Trans Am, Color Grey, 98 N.J. 474, 485, 487 A.2d 722 (1985). The State nonetheless argues that this does not necessarily resolve the issue here because the lien arose after the criminal act. It relies on a codification of the relation back rule in N.J.S.A. 2C:64-7, which states in part, “Title to property forfeited under this chapter shall vest in the entity funding the prosecuting agency involved at the time the item was utilized illegally, or, in the case of proceeds, when received.” In other words, the vesting of title in Hudson County is argued to relate back to the time the property was illegally used. See Farley v. $168,400.97, supra, 55 N.J. at 40, 259 A.2d 201; Spagnuolo v. Bonnet, supra, 16 N.J. at 559-560, 109 A.2d 623. We noted in State v.