Association of Municipal Assessors v. Borough of Merchantville
[…] Association of Municipal Assessors v. Borough of Merchantville

The opinion of the court was delivered by

BRODY, J.A.D.

' Plaintiff A. Hobart Grant (plaintiff) was defendant’s part-time' tax assessor in 1990, when his annual salary was $4,000. He brought this action because he did not receive a raise in that year’s salary ordinance even though full-time borough officers and employees received raises ranging from 3.13% to 13.33%. His *403claim for relief is based upon a portion of N.J.S.A. 40A:9-165 (the statute), which then provided:

No such [salary] ordinance shall reduce the salary of, or deny without good cause an increase in salary given to all other municipal officers and employees to, any tax assessor, tax collector or municipal clerk during the term for which he shall have been appointed.[1]

Plaintiff contends that defendant did not have “good cause” to deny him a raise.