However, the record is devoid of information as to what papers were submitted to EDS by Ross (e.g., a formal application or merely a request for Policy Change) which caused EDS to issue the endorsement covering the Pontiac effective August 8, 1990, or when such papers were forwarded to EDS by Ross.
However, in reliance upon the statutory definition of “qualified applicant” contained in N.J.S.A. 17:30E-3(m) as “a person domi*704died in New Jersey who is an owner of an automobile registered, or to be registered within 60 days of application, and principally garaged in the State, ...,” plaintiff argues that the cancellation notice issued by EDS on behalf of the JUA canceling the policy effective September 29,1990, was void and ineffective to terminate coverage on that date because the cancellation date was less than sixty days from the date the Pontiac was